PRIVACY POLICY

We take the protection of your personal data very serious and strive to make the use of our services secure. We are also committed to to implementing and complying with data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO), Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong . This Privacy Policy describes which of your data we collect and use, the purposes for which we do this, and how we protect your data.

Contents

  • 1. Area of applicability
  • 2. Which data is recorded
  • 3. Purpose of collecting data and use of data
  • 4. Data security and transferring data
  • 5. Right of cancellation, information, changing data, and contact details

1. Area of applicability

This Policy applies to users of our Webside available at http://www.desten.com. Please note that this webpage refers to additional DESTEN websites, even to those of other countries, to which other data protection regulations may apply.

As we continue to develop our websites to improve our services, we may need to amend and revise this Privacy Policy, and the updated Privacy Policy shall be automatically applicable to you.

2. Which data is recorded

Personal data we process about you includes any personal or material circumstances that we receive from you in association with your visits and log in to the Web shop and that may be attributed to you directly or indirectly. This can include your full name, company, postal address, your telephone number(s), and e-mail address., data regarding your browsing behaviour associated with our webpage. You are not obliged to supply the data but failing to provide the same may result in us being unable to provide you with our service.

3. Purpose of collecting Data and Use of data

We use your personal data only in compliance with legal requirements

Amongst others, we use your data to communicate with you and to verify your identity, to process your enquiries, and provide you with our services.

We further use your data to protect your security on the internet and avoid cybercrime.

We may from time to time send you service-related announcements when we consider it necessary to do so (for example, emergency maintencance notice). Kindly note that you may not opt out of these service-related announcements since they are not for marketing and promotional purposes.

Data security and transferring data

To protect your data, we use measures that include encryption for data transmission (SSL encryption), firewalls, hacker defence programs, and other state-of-the-art security measures. For e-mail communication, we can only guarantee the security of the data according to the current state of the art.

Your data is basically used by DESTEN as the contractual partner and to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil its contractual obligation.In addition, your personal data may be shared with / passed/ disclosed to certain service providers listed below and within the DESTEN group. This may include the transfer your personal data outside of Hong Kong. You hereby consent to the use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy

We use certain service providers to handle our services, and to manage our online presence. We certify that we have selected these service providers carefully to ensure that the data is processed lawfully and securely. In addition, we have also obligated the service providers to use your personal data only according to our instructions for specific purposes and in accordance with Hong Kong data protection regulations. Any other use of the data by these service providers is excluded.

In addition, we will share your personal data while ensuring the required data security measures within the DESTEN group, provided that this is necessary for the purpose of the provision of a specific service for you. The companies of the DESTEN group are also obligated to us to use your personal data only for the aforementioned purposes in each case and according to Hong Kong data protection regulations. In particular, the services concerned include contacting by electronic messages (e.g. e-mail, SMS, or push notification), by fax, by telephone, or by letter informing about products and promotions, identifying offers that suit your interests, conducting satisfaction surveys, operating hotlines, and processing transactions (not sure if needed or not). If and to the extent that this is necessary for the provision of a specific service for you, we will provide service providers or other members of the DESTEN group with the personal data required for this purpose. The service providers and other members of the DESTEN group in turn are obligated to us to use your personal data only for the specific purpose in each case and according to Hong Kong data protection regulations.

The DESTEN group operates internationally. Our business activities, management structures, and our technical infrastructure transcend national borders. Therefore, we also transfer your personal data abroad, and will, as far as possible for us, make sure that your personal data is safe in other jurisdictions, in accordance with the respective laws and regulatins.

We will not share your personal information with anyone other than the above-mentioned service providers, and DESTEN companies, unless you have given us your consent.

You can revoke your consent to the transfer of your data at any time. If necessary, the revocation must be addressed in writing (by letter, fax or e-mail) to the following address:

5. Right of withdrawal, information, changing data and contact details

You have the option, at any time, to withdraw your consent regarding the future use of your personal data used on this website without stating a reason. By withdrawing your consent, we no longer shall have the right to use your data. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please send a written declaration (by letter, fax, or e-mail) to the following address:

Please contact us at this address if you have any questions regarding the use of your personal data or if you wish to update or correct your data. You can also contact us under the above address to ask for information which of your personal data we currently store. You can additionally ask us to delete all your stored personal data.